GREAT AT SMALL THINGS

IHEM species details

Last data update: 23 May 2019 04:10 CEST  

Species name: Paecilomyces variotii Bainier
Alternate names: Byssochlamys spectabilis (Udagawa & Shoji Suzuki) Houbraken & Samson
Alternate state synonyms: Talaromyces spectabilis Udagawa & Shoji Suzuki
Type of organism: Fungi
Medium: Medium S10, PDA, ME, 25°C
Pathogen class: H2


23 strain(s) found - displaying strain(s) 1 through 23

    New search  

Recommended strain(s):

Strain number: IHEM 1369   Add to cart
Original substratum: indoor air (bakery)
Geographic Origin: Belgium, Brabant
Isolator: IHEM 1982

 

Strain number: IHEM 3104   Add to cart
Original substratum: margarine
Geographic Origin: Belgium
Isolator: IHEM 1986

 

Strain number: IHEM 3285   Add to cart
Original substratum: human leg, ulcer
Geographic Origin: Belgium, Liège
History: Institut Provincial E. Malvoz Liège-> 1987, IHEM
Literature: Anne-Cécile Normand, Carole Cassagne, Stéphane Ranque, Coralie L’Ollivier, Patrick Fourquet, Sam Roesems, Marijke Hendrickx and Renaud Piarroux, BMC Microbiology 13 (2013), 76
[DOI: 10.1186/1471-2180-13-76]

 

Strain number: IHEM 16060   Add to cart
Acronyms: QM 9983, ATCC 16023, IMI 108007, MUCL 19015
Original substratum: synthetic rubber
Geographic Origin: United Kingdom, England, Surrey, Malden
Isolator: R. Martin 1964
History: -> ATCC -> 1972, MUCL -> 1999, IHEM
Applications: fungus resistance testing (British military specifications)

 

Other strain(s):

Strain number: IHEM 2338   Add to cart
Original substratum: hospital environment, wall
Geographic Origin: Belgium, Gosselies
Isolator: IHEM 1984

 

Strain number: IHEM 3998   Add to cart
Acronyms: ATCC 22319, IMI 204127, CCRC 30562, NIH 5605, CCTM 3051, ATCC 36257
Original substratum: human
Pathogenicity (underlying disease): pulmonary candidiasis
Geographic Origin: Japan
History: -> CCTM -> 1988, IHEM
Applications: assay of: hamycin and amphotericin B (Appl. Microbiol. 17: 497-503, 1969; Antimicrob. Agents Chemother. 11: 44-46, 1977), amphotericin B in body fluids (McGinnis, M.R. Laboratory handbook of medical mycology. Academic Press; 1980: pp 432-433) and of candicidin

 

Strain number: IHEM 10124   Add to cart
Original substratum: hospital environment (glass wool from ceiling)
Geographic Origin: Belgium, Auvelais
Isolator: IHEM 1996

 

Strain number: IHEM 10125   Add to cart
Original substratum: hospital environment, furniture
Geographic Origin: Belgium, Tournai
Isolator: IHEM 1996

 

Strain number: IHEM 13329   Add to cart
Original substratum: human pus (nose)
Geographic Origin: Belgium
Isolator: Institute Tropical Medicine Antwerp
History: -> 1997, IHEM
Literature: Bouchara JP, Hsieh HY, Croquefer S, Barton R, Marchais V, Pihet M, Chang TC, J Clin Microbiol 47 (2009), 142–152
[DOI: 10.1128/JCM.01668-08]

 

Strain number: IHEM 14443   Add to cart
Original substratum: human liver
Geographic Origin: France, Besançon
Isolator: G. Reboux 1998
History: University Hospital Besançon -> 1998, IHEM

 

Strain number: IHEM 15751   Add to cart
Original substratum: human pleural liquid
Geographic Origin: Belgium
Isolator: Institute Tropical Medicine Antwerp 1999
History: -> 1999, IHEM

 

Strain number: IHEM 15768   Add to cart
Original substratum: human bronchoaspiration
Geographic Origin: Belgium, Genk
Isolator: Coppens
History: -> 1999, IHEM
Literature: Bouchara JP, Hsieh HY, Croquefer S, Barton R, Marchais V, Pihet M, Chang TC, J Clin Microbiol 47 (2009), 142–152
[DOI: 10.1128/JCM.01668-08]

 

Strain number: IHEM 18180   Add to cart
Original substratum: soil under tree
Geographic Origin: French Guiana, Maroni river, latitude 4°04
Isolator: IHEM 2000

 

Strain number: IHEM 18246   Add to cart
Original substratum: soil of riverside
Geographic Origin: French Guiana, Maroni river, latitude 3°39
Isolator: IHEM 2000

 

Strain number: IHEM 18323   Add to cart
Original substratum: soil
Geographic Origin: French Guiana, Anamites penal colony
Isolator: IHEM 2000

 

Strain number: IHEM 18733   Add to cart
Original substratum: hospital environment, air
Geographic Origin: France, Paris
Isolator: S. Challier
History: Children Hospital Necker Paris -> 2001, IHEM

 

Strain number: IHEM 21714   Add to cart
Original substratum: human cerebrospinal fluid
Geographic Origin: India, Jabalpur
Isolator: Rani Durgavati University Jabalpur 2005
History: Rani Durgavati University Jabalpur -> 2006, IHEM

 

Strain number: IHEM 25837   Add to cart
Original substratum: human sputum
Geographic Origin: Belgium, Jette
Isolator: University Hospital VUB Brussels
History: -> 2012, IHEM

 

Strain number: IHEM 26799   Add to cart
Original substratum: human toe nail, female
Pathogenicity (underlying disease): onychomycosis
Geographic Origin: Belgium, Jette
Isolator: University Hospital VUB Brussels 22 Dec. 2015
History: University Hospital VUB Brussels -> 2015, IHEM

 

Strain number: IHEM 26834   Add to cart
Original substratum: human liver biopsy
Geographic Origin: Belgium, Bruges
Isolator: University Hospital St-Jan Bruges 8 Jan. 2016
History: -> 2016, IHEM

 

Strain number: IHEM 26883   Add to cart
Original substratum: human toe nail
Pathogenicity (underlying disease): onychomycosis
Geographic Origin: Belgium, Jette
Isolator: University Hospital VUB Brussels 25 Jan 2016
History: University Hospital VUB Brussels -> 2015, IHEM

 

Strain number: IHEM 27124   Add to cart
Name changes: Byssochlamys spectabilis ((Udagawa & Shoji Suzuki) Houbraken & Samson)
Geographic Origin: France, Bordeaux
Isolator: University Hospital Bordeaux
History: University Hospital Bordeaux -> Laboratoire de Parasitologie et Mycologie, University hospital Timone, Marseille -> 2016, IHEM

 

Strain number: IHEM 27300   Add to cart
Original substratum: poultry lung
Geographic Origin: Belgium, Menen
Isolator: Dierengezondheidszorg Vlaanderen 17 Mar. 2017
History: G. Vanantwerpen, Dierengezondheidszorg Vlaanderen -> 2017, IHEM

 

    New search